Definition of great bodily harm
[…] Under Michigan law, Great Bodily Harm means any physical injury that could seriously harm the health or function of the body. An assault is defined as an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery. As Assault GBH only ...FL § 316.027 defines this type of injury as “an injury to a person … which consists of a physical condition that creates a substantial risk of death, serious personal disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.”. An injury of this kind is more than a superficial or minor injury, which a ...E. A person who commits abuse of a child that does not result in the child's death or great bodily harm is, for a first offense, guilty of a third degree felony and for second and subsequent offenses is guilty of a